Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

Please note we have important information about our use of cookies on the Unique Magazines website which you can read here : Unique Magazine Cookies

Unique Magazines Limited is a company registered in England and Wales.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Unique Magazines and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally always. Unique Magazines is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy applies whether you visit our magazine store, use your mobile device or go online, provides you with information about:

Scope of this privacy notice

This privacy notice applies only to the actions of Unique Magazines and Users with respect to the services provided by us. It does not extend to any other websites that can be accessed from this website including any links we may provide to social media websites.

How we use your Data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

to carry out our obligations arising from any purchases you make (including the handling of complaints, performance of post-sales services, administration of orders and accounts and shipping) and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other or new products and services that are like those that you have already purchased or enquired about. This will only apply if you have opted in to receive marketing material from Unique Magazines.

To contact you for market research purposes by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of marketing Unique Magazines serves to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing to you. (where opted in to receive marketing material)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products that may interest you or them.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information that you give us by filling in forms on our site when you place an order, subscribe/ set up an account with us, enter a competition, promotion or survey or by corresponding with us by email or telephone

Name;

Date of birth;

Gender;

Job title;

Profession;

Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

IP address (automatically collected);

Web browser type and version (automatically collected);

Operating system (automatically collected);

a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

Cookie information (see our cookie policy)

How we ensure your privacy is maintained

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Providing your personal data to others

All financial transactions relating to our services (incl website) are handled by our payment services providers, PayPal And Sage pay We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at:

  https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

  https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Your data will be encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  All payment service providers adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

Your legal rights relating to your personal data

You have several rights over your data as covered by data protection law.  We have produced a short summary of these rights (below) however full details can be found by visiting the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via https://ico.org.uk/

A summary of your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed; before we begin processing your data, we will tell you what we need, why we need it and what we intend to do with it.

The right of access; you have the right to ask us to provide you with the data we hold about you.  The right to rectification; You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure; In certain instances, you have the right to have your data erased without undue delay. There is however several exclusions and details of which can be found by contacting the ICO.

The right to restrict processing; in certain instances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. However, there are several exclusions and details of which can be found by contacting the ICO.

The right to object to processing; You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your situation. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to data portability; You have the right to ask us to provide you with the data we hold about you.  Where appropriate, we will provide this to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.  If we undertake these activities using your data, we will adopt suitable procedures and you have the right to understand and challenge these.

We would again stress that the above is not exhaustive and for full details of your rights, please visit the Information Commissioners website at www.ico.gov.uk

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Unique Magazines Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy notice, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy notice to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy notice where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. 

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy notice (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy notice will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We reserve the right to change this privacy notice as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy notice on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Contact Us

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, details can be found on our Contact Us page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies:

Login 'remember me' Cookie (if checked on log-in), enabling you to remain signed in until you manually sign-out of the service. The cookie will be removed upon sign-out, or if you have not visited the site for a period of more than one year.

Basket Information enabling previous products that you have added to your basket to be remembered. Cookie removed when a successful login has been completed, or a period of one year, whichever is sooner

Tracking referral site information so we can better identify where traffic is coming from.

Third party Cookie from the Google Analytics service, enabling us to track the flow of users through the Unique Magazines site, in aid of improving our service. Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy for more details.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please note that third parties (including, publishers) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.